Agenda

Thursday, October 3

12:00 p.m.  General Registration Begins

12:00 p.m.  ETL Fellows Lunch

1:30 p.m.  Welcome and Introduction (Alli Gerkman, Director of Educating Tomorrow's Lawyers, IAALS)

2:00 p.m.  Speed Networking

5:30 p.m.  Break

6:30 p.m.  Reception and Dinner: Award and Keynote Presentation (William D. Henderson, Director, Center on the Global Legal Profession, Indiana University Maurer School of Law)

8:30 p.m.  Adjourn

 

Friday, October 4

8:00 a.m.  Breakfast

8:30 a.m.  What Core Competencies Do Entry Level Lawyers Need?

Panelists:

  • Neil Hamilton (Director of the Holloran Center, University of St. Thomas School of Law)

  • Jamienne Studley (President and CEO, Public Advocates)

  • Brenda Kleidosty (Director of Professional Development, Gibson Dunn)

  • Douglas Scrivner (General Counsel and Secretary (Ret.), Accenture)

  • Roy McFarland (Partner, McFarland Pyle & Stone)

  • Moderator: Taggart Hansen (Chief Counsel, Labor and Employment, CH2M HILL)

10:30 a.m.  Break

10:45 a.m.  The Future of Legal Education: The ABA Task Force Report (Chief Justice Randall Shepard (Ret.), Indiana Supreme Court) (Chair, ABA Task Force on the Future of Legal Education)

11:45 a.m.  Lunch with Small Groups

1:15 p.m. Report Back on Small Group Lunches

2:15 p.m.  What Structural and Curricular Changes Ensure Law Grads Have the Necessary Core Competencies?

Panelists:

  • John Burwell Garvey (Director of the Daniel Webster Scholar Honors Program, University of New Hampshire School of Law)

  • Samuel Estreicher (Dwight D. Opperman Professor of Law, New York University School of Law)

  • David Thomson (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)

3:30 p.m.  Break

3:45 p.m.  Deans' Panel: The Pedagogy and Business of Legal Education Reform

Panelists:

  • Dean Anthony Crowell (New York Law School)

  • Dean Phoebe Haddon (University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law)

  • Dean Martin Katz (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)

  • Dean Marc Miller (The University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law)

  • Moderator: Dean Rachel Van Cleave (Golden Gate University School of Law)

5:15 p.m.  Adjourn

5:30 p.m.  Reception with Ignite-Style Presentations

 

Saturday, October 5

8:00 a.m.  Breakfast

8:30 a.m. How Can Law School Accreditation and Bar Admissions Standards Facilitate Innovation in Legal Education?

Panelists:

  • Hon. Christine Durham (Utah Supreme Court)

  • Robert R. Kuehn (Washington University School of Law)

  • Jon B. Streeter (Keker & Van Nest)

  • Eli Wald (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)

  • Moderator: Rebecca Love Kourlis (Executive Director, IAALS)

9:30 a.m.  Small Group Breakout Session

10:30 a.m.  Break

10:45 a.m.  Report Back on Small Group Session

11:45 a.m.  Closing Remarks

12:00 p.m. Adjourn