Agenda

Thursday, February 25

7:15 a.m. Registration and Breakfast

8:00 a.m. Welcome and Introductions

Hon. Rebecca Love Kourlis (Ret.)

Brittany K.T. Kauffman

8:15 a.m. State Projects and Rules Update: Experiences, Empirical Research, and Expectations

Hon. Jerome B. Abrams

Paula Hannaford-Agor

Brittany K.T. Kauffman

Linda Sandstrom Simard

Francis M. Wikstrom

9:30 a.m. Federal Projects and Rules Update: Experiences, Empirical Research, and Expectations

John Barkett

Hon. Jeremy Fogel

Hon. John G. Koeltl

Emery G. Lee, III

Hon. Jeffrey S. Sutton

10:45 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m. The Simpler Cases: Experiences, Empirical Research, and Expectations

Hon. David G. Campbell

Sherri R. Carter

Hon. Janice Davidson (Ret.)

Gilbert A. Dickinson

Paula Hannaford-Agor 

12:00 p.m. Lunch and International Panel

Hon. Colin L. Campbell (Ret.) (Canada)

Hon. Seiu Kin Lee (Singapore)

Tania Sourdin (Australia)

Hon. Master Steven Whitaker (Ret.) (England)

Discussion Leader:

Hon. Rebecca Love Kourlis (Ret.)

1:45 p.m. Break

2:00 p.m. Shifting our Mentality Regarding Discovery: Proportionality and Beyond

Thomas Y. Allman

Jennie Lee Anderson

Steven S. Gensler

Hon. John G. Koeltl

Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal

Paul C. Saunders

3:30 p.m. The Intersection of Cooperation and Advocacy

William P. Butterfield

Hon. Jeremy Fogel

Robert L. Levy

Linda Sandstrom Simard

Kenneth J. Withers

Hon. Jack Zouhary

4:30 p.m. The Role of Lawyers in Achieving a Just, Speedy, and Inexpensive System

John Barkett

Steven S. Gensler

William C. Hubbard

William A. Rossbach

Hon. Craig B. Shaffer

Stephen D. Susman

5:30 p.m. Cocktail Reception

6:30 p.m. Dinner

Keynote Speaker:

Hon. Carolyn Kuhl

Friday, February 26

7:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:00 a.m. The Role of Judges: Management and Engagement

Hon. Jerome B. Abrams

Hon. David G. Campbell

Hon. Paul W. Grimm

Hon. David Prince

Hon. Craig B. Shaffer

Hon. Jack Zouhary

9:15 a.m. The Role of the Courts: Serving Litigants

Hon. Thomas A. Balmer

Laura A. Briggs

Sherri R. Carter

Hon. Jeremy Fogel

Mary McQueen

James J. Waldron

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Implementation and Culture Change: Perspectives from the Users of the System

R. Stanton Dodge

Daniel C. Girard

Hannah Lieberman

Jonathan M. Redgrave

Kevin Traskos

12:00 p.m. Creating the Just, Speedy, and Inexpensive Courts of Tomorrow

Group Brainstorming over Lunch

1:00 p.m. Creating the Just, Speedy, and Inexpensive Courts of Tomorrow: Observations from the Bench

Hon. Jerome B. Abrams

Hon. Thomas A. Balmer

Hon. David G. Campbell

Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal

Hon. Jeffrey S. Sutton

Discussion Leader:

Hon. Rebecca Love Kourlis (Ret.)

2:30 p.m. Summary and Conclusions

Hon. Rebecca Love Kourlis (Ret.)

3:00 p.m. Program Concludes

Disclaimer: Agenda and speakers are subject to change.

For questions or information about the agenda or program of the conference please contact Janet Drobinske, Legal Assistant, Rule One Initiative, janet.drobinske@du.edu or 303-871-6627.